Cat / Esp / Eng
Esteu aquí: Inici Top List Animac 25

TOP LIST ANIMAC 25

This year we are celebrating the 25th anniversary of Animac, and we start reviewing the best animations of the last 25 years with the TOP LIST ANIMAC 25. A list, compiled with the collaboration of key people in the study of animation at international level, that brings together the best animated feature films over this time, as well as the names of the Young Talents and animators of the future, according to our curators, writers and scholars.

We do so through the people who have most and best reflected on animation: great historians such as Jayne Pilling and Giannalberto Bendazzi, directors of film festival and institutes of reference such as Marcel Jean (Annecy, Cinémathèque Québécoise), renowned academics such as Paul Wells (Loughborough University), and the next generation of writers and critics such as Alex Dudok de Wit (Cartoon Brew) and Olga Borowska (Zippy Frames).

TOP FEATURE FILMS

The best 50 feature films in the last 25 years


1- Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)
Hayao Miyazaki, 2001, Japan


2- The Triplets of Belleville (Les Triplettes de Belleville)
Sylvain Comet, 2003, France

3- Mary and Max (Mary and Max)
Adam Elliot, 2009, Australia

4- I Lost My Body (J'ai perdu mon corps)
Jérémy Calain, 2019, France

5- The Red Turtle (La tortue rouge)
Michael Dudok de Wit, 2016, France and Belgium

6- My Life as a Zucchini (Ma vie de courgette)
Claude Barras, 2016, Switzerland and France

7- Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir)
Ari Folman, 2008, Israel

8- Persepolis (Persepolis)
Vincent Parounnaoud & Marjane Satrapi, 2007, France

9- Kirikou and the Sorceress (Kirikou et la sorcière)
Michel Ocelot, 1998, France

10- The Boy and the World (O menino e o mundo)
Alê Abreu, 2014, Brazil

11- Anomalisa (Anomalisa)
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, 2015, USA

12- Song of the Sea (Song of the Sea)
Tom Moore, 2014, Ireland and Belgium

13- Princess Mononoke (Mononoke-hime)
Hayao Miyazaki, 1997, Japan

14- The Iron Giant (The Iron Giant)
Brad Bird, 1997, Estats Units

15- Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Wes Anderson, 2009, USA

16- The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Kaguya-hime no Monogatari)
Isao Takahata, 2013, Japan

17- Have a Nice Day (Hao ji le)
Liu Jian, 2017, Chinese

18- Paprika (Papurika)
Satoshi Kon, 2006, Japan

19- Isle of Dogs (Isle of Dogs)
Wes Anderson, 2018, Germany & USA

20- The Secret of Kells (The Secret of Kells)
Tomm Moore & Nora Twomey, 2009, Ireland, France & Belgium

21- Little Otík (Otesánek)
Jan Svankmajer, 200, Chech Rep.

22- Corpse Bride (Corpse Bride)
Tim Burton & Mike Johnson, 2005, USA

23- Rocks in my Pockets (Rocks in my Pockets)
Signe Baumane, 2014, USA

24- Ernest & Celestine (Ernest et Célestine)
Benjamin Renner, Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar, 2012, France, Belgium & Luxembourg

25- Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (Psiconautas, los niños olvidados)
Alberto Vázquez & Pedro Rivero, 2015, Spain

26- Crulic - The Path to Beyond (Crulic - drumul spre dincolo)
Anca Damian, 2011, Romania

27- Coraline (Coraline)
Henry Selick, 2009, Usa

28- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman, 2018, USA

29- The Girl Without Hands (La Jeune Fille sans mains)
Sébastien Laudenbach, 2016, France

30- It's Such a Beautiful Day (It's Such a Beautiful Day)
Don Hertzfeldt, 2012, USA

31- My Neighbours the Yamadas (Hōhokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun)
Isao Takahata, 199, Japan

32- Another Day of Life (Un día más con vida)
Raúl de la Fuente & Damian Nenow, 2018, Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany & Hungary

33- Sita Sings the Blues (Sita Sings the Blues)
Nina Paley, 2008, USA

34- Up (Up)
Pete Docter & Bob Peterson, 2010, USA

35- Wrinkles (Arrugas)
Ignacio Ferreras, 2011, Spain

36- Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit)
Nick Park & Steve Box, 2005, UK

37- Perfect Blue (Pāfekuto Burū)
Satoshi Kon, 1997, Japan

38- Marona's Fantastic Tale (L'extraordinaire voyage de Marona)
Anca Damian, 2019, France

39- Louise by the Shore (Louise en hiver)
Jean-François Laguioine, 2016, France

40- Ratatouille (Ratatouille)
Brad Bird, 2007, USA

41- Millenium Actress (Sennen Joyū)
Satoshi Kon, 2001, Japan

42- I Married a Strange Person! (I Married a Strange Person!)
Bill Plympton, 1997, USA

43- Waking Life (Waking Life)
Richard Linklater, 2001, USA

44- The Wolf House (La Casa Lobo)
Joaquín Cociña, 2018, Chile

45- The Congress (The Congress)
Ari Folman, 2013, Israel, Germany, Luxembourg, Poland, France & Belgium


46- Chico & Rita (Chico y Rita)
Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal & Tono Errando, 2010, Spain

47- Kill it and leave this town (Zabij to i wyjedź z tego miasta)
Marius Wilczynski, 2020, Poland

48- The King of Pigs (Dwae-ji-ui wang)
Yeon Sang-ho, 2011, South Korea

49- WALL·E
(WALL·E)
Andrez Stanton, 2008, USA

50- The Night is Short, Walk on Girl (Yoru wa mijikashi aruke yo otome)
Masaaki Yuasa, 2017, Japan

TOP SHORT DIRECTORS

In animation, short film is a particularly recognised format as it enables a wide range of issues, techniques and styles. Here we bring together the most outstanding 25 directors who have created some or many of their shorts in the last 25 years.

 

  1. Theodore Ushev
  2. Koji Yamamura
  3. Regina Pessoa
  4. Igor Kovalyov
  5. Emma de Swaef & Marc James Roels
  6. Joanna Quinn
  7. Andreas Hykade
  8. Michaël Dudok de Wit
  9. Georges Schwizgebel
  10. Priit Pärn
  11. Don Hertzfeld
  12. Dahee Jeong
  13. Špela Čadež
  14. Michaela Pavlátová
  15. Chris Landreth
  16. Juan Pablo Zaramella
  17. David OReilly
  18. Rosto (RIP)
  19. Jerzy Kucia
  20. Suzie Templeton
  21. Alberto Vázquez
  22. Paul Driessen
  23. Nikita Diakur
  24. Niki Lindroth von Bahr
  25. Florence Miailhe

 

TOP EMERGING TALENT

The 6 (those with more than 1 vote) directors who have surprised the world with original films and enormous talent.

 

Daughter (official trailer) from Daria Kashcheeva on Vimeo.

  1. Daria Kascheeva
  2. Martina Scarpelli
  3. Nikita Diakur
  4. Tomek Popakul
  5. Réka Bucsi
  6. Nara Normande

 

CURATORS

These lists have been produced thanks to the participation of the people who have most and best reflected on animation. Animac greatly appreciates each and every one the great names and influencers around the world for participating in this special anniversary. We invite you to discover the personal lists of each of them:

Milen Alempijevic, Serbia
Margit Antauer ‘Buba’, Croatia
Giannalberto Bendazzi, Italy
Olga Bobrowska, Poland
Marco de Blois, Canada
Alex Dudok de Wit, Netherlands and United Kingdom
Adrián Encinas, Spain
Isabel Herguera, Spain and Germany
Marcel Jean, Francia y Canada
Xavier Kawa Topor, France
Vassilis Kroustallis, Greece
Carolina López, Spain
Maria Lorenzo, Spain
Mihaela Mihailova, Bulgaria/USA
Aneta Orozek, Netherlands
Jayne Pilling, United Kingdom
Igor Prassel, Slovenia
Chris Robinson, Canada
Dan Torre, Australia
Samuel Viñolo, Spain
Paul Wells, United Kingdom
Léa Zagury, Brasil


Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
Vimeo
La Paeria - Ajuntament de Lleida

Subscriu-te a la NEWSLETTER ANIMAC!

Contacta

info@animac.cat
Tel/Fax: +34 973 700 325